As of November 30, 2018Rental units Rent €/m²Vacancy rate (%)
Total18.3315,258,2
Lower Saxony6,8735.515.5
Saxony 2,5745.0011.0
Brandenburg 3,0104,9210,7
Berlin1,5435.612.8
Saxony Anhalt 1,6574.6514.6
Mecklenburg-West Pomerania 1,1024.7112.6
Thuringia 6745.579.5
Rhineland-Palatinate5496.984.7
North Rhine-Westphalia2833.6111.6
Schleswig-Holstein545.937.9
Bremen485.192.2